Menu Close

IEEE Portugal Section

2020-2021

  • Chair: Catarina Silva
  • Vice-Chair: Ana Margarida Trigo
  • Vice-Chair: Rodolfo Oliveira
  • Secretary: Miguel Ferreira
  • Treasurer: Pedro Simeão Carvalho

2018-2019

  • Chair: José Pedro Silva
  • Vice-Chair: Catarina Silva
  • Vice-Chair: Luís Bica Oliveira
  • Secretary: Ana Margarida Trigo
  • Treasurer: Pedro Simeão Carvalho

2016-2017

  • Chair: Ana Madureira
  • Vice-Chair: Catarina Silva
  • Vice-Chair: José Pedro Silva
  • Secretary: Pedro Simeão Carvalho
  • Treasurer: Miguel Marques

2015

  • Chair: Ana Madureira
  • Vice-Chair: Ana Sofia Gomes
  • Vice-Chair: José Pedro Silva
  • Secretary: Gonçalo Carito
  • Treasurer: Miguel Marques

2014

  • Chair: Nuno Borges de Carvalho
  • Vice-Chair: Ana Madureira
  • Vice-Chair: Ana Sofia Gomes
  • Secretary: José Pedro Silva
  • Treasurer: Pedro Manuel Afonso

2011-2013

  • Chair: Rui Santos Cruz
  • Vice-Chair: Ana Madureira
  • Vice-Chair: Jorge Miguel Soares
  • Secretary: Diogo Mónica
  • Treasurer: Bruno Gonçalves

2008-2010

  • Chair: Rui Santos Cruz
  • Vice-Chair: Mário Serafim Nunes

2000-2007

  • Chair: João Costa Freire
  • Vice-Chair: Rui Santos Cruz (2002-2007)

1993-1999

  • Chair: Raul Moreira Vidal (1993-1998; 1999) / João Falcão Cunha (1999)
  • Vice-Chair: Francisco José Azevedo Padinha (1995-1997)

1988-1992

  • Chair: António Carvalho Fernandes
  • Vice-Chair: Eduardo Sousa Saraiva (1988)

1986-1987

  • Chair: Eduardo Lança Prata
  • Vice-Chair: José Carlos Príncipe (1986) / Eduardo Sousa Saraiva

1985

  • Chair: Sérgio R. Gomes
  • Vice-Chair: José Carlos Príncipe

1982-1984

  • Chair: Manuel Medeiros Silva
  • Vice-Chair: Francisco José de Oliveira Restivo (1983-1984)

Executive Committees

The IEEE Portugal Section was established in 4th December 1981 and covers the entire territory of continental Portugal and islands. The IEEE Portugal Section belongs to Region 8 of IEEE (Europe, Middle East and Africa).

Chair: Catarina Silva

Vice-Chair: Ana Margarida Trigo

Vice-Chair: Rodolfo Oliveira

Secretary: Miguel Ferreira

Treasurer: Pedro Simeão Carvalho

Chair: José Pedro Silva

Vice-Chair: Catarina Silva

Vice-Chair: Luís Bica Oliveira

Secretary: Ana Margarida Trigo

Treasurer: Pedro Simeão Carvalho

Chair: Ana Madureira

Vice-Chair: Catarina Silva

Vice-Chair: José Pedro Silva

Secretary: Pedro Simeão Carvalho

Treasurer: Miguel Marques

 

Chair: Ana Madureira

Vice-Chair: Ana Sofia Gomes

Vice-Chair: José Pedro Silva

Secretary: Gonçalo Carito

Treasurer: Miguel Marques

 

Chair: Nuno Borges de Carvalho

Vice-Chair: Ana Madureira

Vice-Chair: Ana Sofia Gomes

Secretary: José Pedro Silva

Treasurer: Pedro Manuel Afonso

 

Chair: Rui Santos Cruz

Vice-Chair: Ana Madureira

Vice-Chair: Jorge Miguel Soares

Secretary: Diogo Mónica

Treasurer: Bruno Gonçalves

 

Chair: Rui Santos Cruz

Vice-Chair: Mário Serafim Nunes

 

Chair: João Costa Freire

Vice-Chair: Rui Santos Cruz (2002-2007)

 

Chair: Raul Moreira Vidal (1993-1998; 1999) / João Falcão Cunha (1999)

Vice-Chair: Francisco José Azevedo Padinha (1995-1997)

 

Chair: António Carvalho Fernandes

Vice-Chair: Eduardo Sousa Saraiva (1988)

 

Chair: Eduardo Lança Prata

Vice-Chair: José Carlos Príncipe (1986) / Eduardo Sousa Saraiva

 

Chair: Sérgio R. Gomes

Vice-Chair: José Carlos Príncipe

 

Chair: Manuel Medeiros Silva

Vice-Chair: Francisco José de Oliveira Restivo (1983-1984)