Menu Close

2021

Section Awards

  • 2020 Outstanding Chapter Section Award: Joint Chapter on Antennas & Propagation, Electron Devices and Microwave Theory
  • 2020 Outstanding Activity Award: Communications Team
  • 2020 Outstanding Student Branch Award: Instituto Superior de Lisboa
  • 2020 Rising Start Organizational Unit: Student Branch da Universidade de Coimbra
  • 2020 Best IEEE Volunteer Section Award: Cátia Bandeiras
  • 2020 Outstanding WIE Member Award: Alexandra Pereira, Beatriz Santos
  • 2020 Outstanding Student Member Award: David Morgado
  • 2020 Outstanding Student Member Award: Diogo Martins

Best PhD Thesis Award

  • Ricardo João Luís Marques Correia, “Passive Backscatter Wireless Sensor with Wireless Power Transmission for IoT applications”

Outstanding MSc Thesis Award

  • Maria Teresa Parreira, Describing Monolayer Mechanoresponse from Nuclear Morphology and Dynamics: a Computational Approach”
  • Manuel Serra Nunes, “Action-conditioned Disentanglement of Agent and Objects for Video Prediction in Robotic Tasks”

2020

Section Awards

  • 2019 Outstanding Chapter Section Award: Education Chapter
  • 2019 Outstanding Chapter Section Award: EMBS Chapter 
  • 2019 Outstanding Young Professional, José Pinto
  • 2019 Outstanding WIE Member Award, Luísa Macedo
  • 2019 Special Recognition Award, Ana Madureira
  • 2019: Best IEEE Volunteer Award, Miguel Ferreira
  • 2018 Outstanding Young Professional Section Award: José Pinto
  • 2018 Outstanding Chapter Section Award: Solid State Circuits Chapter
  • 2018 Best IEEE Volunteer Section Award: Fábio Gaspar

Outstanding MSc Thesis Award

  • Pedro Miguel da Silva Moreira, “Bobina de Petersen Eletrónica: Análise do Regime Transitória e Validação Experimental”
  • Manuel dos Santos Neves, “Laser Phase Noise Mitigation for Subcarrier-Multiplexing Optical Transmission Systems”
  • Afonso Duarte Amaral Cardoso Botelho, “Design and Application of Thrust Manoeuvres in a Constrained Spacecraft Rendezvous Context Using Optimal Control Techniques”
  • Pedro Miguel Dias Trindade, “Distributed Formation Control of Double-Integrator Vehicles in the Presence of Unknown Constant Disturbances”
  • Miguel Alves Ferreira, “Routing on Multiple Optimality Criteria: Theory and Protocols”
  • Hemaxi Narotamo, “Deep Learning Based Cell Nuclei Segmentation: An Application for Cell Cycle Staging”
  • André Miguel Ferreira da Cruz, “Fairness-Aware Hyperparameter Optimization”