Menu Close

2021

Section Awards

  • 2020 Outstanding Chapter Section Award: Joint Chapter on Antennas & Propagation, Electron Devices and Microwave Theory
  • 2020 Outstanding Activity Award: Communications Team
  • 2020 Outstanding Student Branch Award: Instituto Superior de Lisboa
  • 2020 Rising Start Organizational Unit: Student Branch da Universidade de Coimbra
  • 2020 Best IEEE Volunteer Section Award: Cátia Bandeiras
  • 2020 Outstanding WIE Member Award: Alexandra Pereira, Beatriz Santos
  • 2020 Outstanding Student Member Award: David Morgado
  • 2020 Outstanding Student Member Award: Diogo Martins

Best PhD Thesis Award

  • Ricardo João Luís Marques Correia, “Passive Backscatter Wireless Sensor with Wireless Power Transmission for IoT applications”

Outstanding MSc Thesis Award

  • Maria Teresa Parreira, Describing Monolayer Mechanoresponse from Nuclear Morphology and Dynamics: a Computational Approach”
  • Manuel Serra Nunes, “Action-conditioned Disentanglement of Agent and Objects for Video Prediction in Robotic Tasks”

2020

Section Awards

  • 2019 Outstanding Chapter Section Award: Education Chapter
  • 2019 Outstanding Chapter Section Award: EMBS Chapter 
  • 2019 Outstanding Young Professional, José Pinto
  • 2019 Outstanding WIE Member Award, Luísa Macedo
  • 2019 Special Recognition Award, Ana Madureira
  • 2019: Best IEEE Volunteer Award, Miguel Ferreira
  • 2018 Outstanding Young Professional Section Award: José Pinto
  • 2018 Outstanding Chapter Section Award: Solid State Circuits Chapter
  • 2018 Best IEEE Volunteer Section Award: Fábio Gaspar

Outstanding MSc Thesis Award

  • Pedro Miguel da Silva Moreira, “Bobina de Petersen Eletrónica: Análise do Regime Transitória e Validação Experimental”
  • Manuel dos Santos Neves, “Laser Phase Noise Mitigation for Subcarrier-Multiplexing Optical Transmission Systems”
  • Afonso Duarte Amaral Cardoso Botelho, “Design and Application of Thrust Manoeuvres in a Constrained Spacecraft Rendezvous Context Using Optimal Control Techniques”
  • Pedro Miguel Dias Trindade, “Distributed Formation Control of Double-Integrator Vehicles in the Presence of Unknown Constant Disturbances”
  • Miguel Alves Ferreira, “Routing on Multiple Optimality Criteria: Theory and Protocols”
  • Hemaxi Narotamo, “Deep Learning Based Cell Nuclei Segmentation: An Application for Cell Cycle Staging”
  • André Miguel Ferreira da Cruz, “Fairness-Aware Hyperparameter Optimization”

Section Awards

Outstanding Chapter Section Award: Instrumentation & Measurement

Outstanding Activity Award: Catarina Reis

Special Recognition Award: Catarina Silva, Pedro Simeão Carvalho, and Miguel Ferreira

Outstanding Student Branch Award: Universidade do Porto

Rising Start Organizational Unit: Student Branch da Universidade de Coimbra

Best IEEE Volunteer Section Award: João Carlos Ferreira

Outstanding WIE Member Award: Maria Pires

Outstanding YP Member Award: Igor Matias

Outstanding Student Member Award: José Miguel Simões

Outstanding M.Sc. Thesis Award

João Pedro Barbosa Fonseca, "AI-Based Models to Predict The Traumatic Brain Injury Outcome"

Vasco José Rodrigues Cruz, "Algorithms for Art Gallery Problems"

Carolina Pignatelli, “Design of a Planar Solid State Transformer for DC Grids”

Tiago Emanuel da Silva Oliveira, “Small antennas for 5G and IoT”

 

Section Awards

Outstanding Chapter Section Award: Joint Chapter on Antennas & Propagation, Electron Devices and Microwave Theory

Outstanding Activity Award: Communications Team

Outstanding Student Branch Award: Instituto Superior de Lisboa

Rising Start Organizational Unit: Student Branch da Universidade de Coimbra

Best IEEE Volunteer Section Award: Cátia Bandeiras

Outstanding WIE Member Award: Alexandra Pereira, Beatriz Santos

Outstanding Student Member Award: David Morgado

Outstanding Student Member Award: Diogo Martins

Best Ph.D. Thesis Award

Ricardo João Luís Marques Correia, "Passive Backscatter Wireless Sensor with Wireless Power Transmission for IoT applications"

Outstanding M.Sc. Thesis Award

Maria Teresa Parreira, "Describing Monolayer Mechanoresponse from Nuclear Morphology and Dynamics: a Computational Approach"

Manuel Serra Nunes, "Action-conditioned Disentanglement of Agent and Objects for Video Prediction in Robotic Tasks"

Section Awards

Outstanding Chapter Section Award: Education Chapter

Outstanding Chapter Section Award: EMBS Chapter 

Outstanding Young Professional: José Pinto

Outstanding WIE Member Award: Luísa Macedo

Special Recognition Award: Ana Madureira

Best IEEE Volunteer Award: Miguel Ferreira

 

Outstanding M.Sc. Thesis Award

Pedro Miguel da Silva Moreira, "Bobina de Petersen Eletrónica: Análise do Regime Transitória e Validação Experimental"

Manuel dos Santos Neves, "Laser Phase Noise Mitigation for Subcarrier-Multiplexing Optical Transmission Systems"

Afonso Duarte Amaral Cardoso Botelho, "Design and Application of Thrust Manoeuvres in a Constrained Spacecraft Rendezvous Context Using Optimal Control Techniques"

Pedro Miguel Dias Trindade, "Distributed Formation Control of Double-Integrator Vehicles in the Presence of Unknown Constant Disturbances"

Miguel Alves Ferreira, "Routing on Multiple Optimality Criteria: Theory and Protocols"

Hemaxi Narotamo, "Deep Learning Based Cell Nuclei Segmentation: An Application for Cell Cycle Staging"

André Miguel Ferreira da Cruz, "Fairness-Aware Hyperparameter Optimization"